International Journal of Science and Research (IJSR)

International Journal of Science and Research (IJSR)
Call for Papers | Fully Refereed | Open Access | Double Blind Peer Reviewed

ISSN: 2319-7064


Downloads: 40 | Views: 99

Case Studies | Medical Science | Indonesia | Volume 10 Issue 3, March 2021


A-50-Year-Old Woman with Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia (AIHA): A Case Report

Fransisca Kristina Elisabet [2]


Abstract: Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia (AIHA) is a disorder of red blood cells characterized by the destruction of erythrocytes by autoantibodies in the patient's body. A 50-year-old woman came to Emergency Room Pertamina Balikpapan Hospital with complaints of weakness throughout the body; three (3) days before admission to the hospital; accompanied by joint pain, back pain, and headaches. The patient had similar complaints a year ago, Hemoglobin (Hb) measurement at that time was 6.5gr/dL, and we have performed two (2) colf blood transfusion. No family member experienced this kind of complaint. On the physical examination, the patient was compos mentis, medium pain when joints were moved, conjunctiva anemic, pain in the epigastric region, palpation of tactile fremitus, and vesicular auscultation. On the laboratory examination, the patient's Hemoglobin (Hb) around 7.7gr/dL, erythrocytes 2.74 million/mm3 with morphology's finding mild normochromic anisocytosis, positive agglutination, positive young erythrocytes, and has indicated anemia normochrome anisopoikilocytosis with erythrocytes activation. Low hematocrit (24.3%), high neutrophils (50), high reticulocytes (2.9), a positive result of Coombs test, abnormal iron and bilirubin content, and high ferritin found in the blood tests result. From all those parameters, the diagnosis (Dd) has led to Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia. We have advised a patient to perform an Antinuclear Antibody (ANA) profile; also haptoglobin (Hp) and the results were positive. We have treated a patient with IVFD RL 15 TPM, methylprednisolone 2x62.5mg/12h injections, Bionemi 1x1, Ranitidine 2x1, folic acid 1x1, monitor the transfusion, and periodic vital measurements. We have discharged a patient from the hospital with the improvement of her condition and Hemoglobin (Hb) level has reached to 12, 5g/dL.


Keywords: autoimmune, ANA, coombs test, DAT, hemolytic anemia


Edition: Volume 10 Issue 3, March 2021,


Pages: 1024 - 1027


How to Download this Article?

Type Your Valid Email Address below to Receive the Article PDF Link


Verification Code will appear in 2 Seconds ... Wait

Top