International Journal of Science and Research (IJSR)

International Journal of Science and Research (IJSR)
Since Year 2012 | Open Access | Double Blind Reviewed

ISSN: 2319-7064




Downloads: 162

Research Paper | Electronics & Communication Engineering | Iraq | Volume 6 Issue 5, May 2017


Design and Simulation of Fiber Bragg Grating by Comsol Multiphysics Software

Shaymaa Riyadh Aal Tahhan | Ayat Falih


Abstract: In this research, new software Comsol Multiphysics v.5.2 was used to study the mode distribution at the ends of step index optical fiber. Single mode Optical Fiber (SMF) and Multimode Optical Fiber (MMF) intensity distributions were presented in 2D Design. The modes in SMF were confined perfectly. Then, a 3D model of FBG was built on SMF with the same parameters of core and clad radius, refractive index of core and refractive index of clad. The most confined modes were appeared at 1550nm since this wave length is lossless in optical fiber. Increasing the periods of the grating inside the core will confined the modes at the transmission mode in the case of uniform Bragg grating.


Keywords: Fiber Bragg Grating, Comsol Multiphysics, 3D simulation, step index fiber, single mode fiber, multi-mode fiber


Edition: Volume 6 Issue 5, May 2017,


Pages: 2085 - 2095


How to Cite this Article?

Shaymaa Riyadh Aal Tahhan, Ayat Falih, "Design and Simulation of Fiber Bragg Grating by Comsol Multiphysics Software", International Journal of Science and Research (IJSR), Volume 6 Issue 5, May 2017, pp. 2085-2095, https://www.ijsr.net/get_abstract.php?paper_id=ART20173865

How to Share this Article?






Similar Articles with Keyword 'single mode fiber'

Downloads: 0

Research Paper, Electronics & Communication Engineering, India, Volume 11 Issue 10, October 2022

Pages: 1253 - 1258

NFDM - Analysis through Simulation

Maheshwari [46] | S Akhila

Share this Article

Downloads: 111

Research Paper, Electronics & Communication Engineering, India, Volume 3 Issue 12, December 2014

Pages: 1681 - 1684

Optical Communication with Time Division Multiplexing (OTDM) and Hybrid WDM/OTDM PON

Arpana Mishra [2] | Priyesh Mishra

Share this Article


Top